Boys basketball State tournament pairings announced

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Four hundred three (403) teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 103rd Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Monday, Feb. 26, and run through Saturday, March 2, with the regional round slated for March 9 and semi-states on March 16. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 23.

Among the defending state champions, Loogootee, winner of last year’s Class A crown, will host Vincennes Rivet in Sectional 63.

Park Tudor, the two-time defending Class 2A state champ will meet Indianapolis Shortridge in Sectional 42 at Indianapolis Broad Ripple.

In 3A, Guerin Catholic, which won its first state championship in school history a year ago, drew a bye in Sectional 26 at Mt. Vernon (Fortville) and will face the Mt. Vernon-Brebeuf Jesuit winner in the semifinals.

And Carmel, which won last year’s 4A state title, will host Zionsville in the Sectional 8 opener.

Three schools – Faith Christian, Gary Lighthouse and Lakeland Christian – each will participate in the boys basketball state tournament for the first time this year: Faith Christian picked up a bye in Sectional 54 at Tri-Central and will face the Lafayette Central Catholic-Frontier winner; Gary Lighthouse is paired with Morgan Township in Sectional 49 at Kouts, and Lakeland Christian drew Bethany Christian in Sectional 52 at Hamilton.

Sectionals
Dates: Feb. 26-March 2, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A
1. Gary West Side (7)
Game 1: Lowell vs. Lake Central.
Game 2: East Chicago Central vs. Munster.
Game 3: Gary West Side vs. Highland.
Game 4: Hammond Morton vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

2. Michigan City (8)
Game 1: Portage vs. Valparaiso.
Game 2: Chesterton vs. LaPorte.
Game 3: Hobart vs. Merrillville.
Game 4: Michigan City vs. Crown Point.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

3. Mishawaka (6)
Game 1: South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Clay.
Game 2: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Adams.
Game 3: Penn vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Bend Washington vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

4. Elkhart Central (6)
Game 1: Elkhart Central vs. Warsaw.
Game 2: Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen.
Game 3: Concord vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Northridge vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Game 2: Columbia City vs. East Noble.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Snider vs. DeKalb.
Game 4: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

6. Huntington North (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Fort Wayne South Side.
Game 2: Homestead vs. Huntington North.
Game 3: New Haven vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Jay County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

7. Lafayette Jefferson (6)
Game 1: Kokomo vs. Marion.
Game 2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. McCutcheon.
Game 3: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Logansport vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

8. Carmel (7)
Game 1: Zionsville vs. Carmel.
Game 2: Fishers vs. Westfield.
Game 3: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
Game 4: Noblesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

9. New Castle (6)
Game 1: Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.
Game 2: New Castle vs. Anderson.
Game 3: Richmond vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Greenfield-Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

10. Warren Central (6)
Game 1: Warren Central vs. Lawrence Central.
Game 2: Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Game 3: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Roncalli vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

11. Decatur Central (7)
Game 1: Perry Meridian vs. Pike.
Game 2: Ben Davis vs. Southport.
Game 3: Decatur Central vs. Brownsburg.
Game 4: Avon vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

12. Mooresville (6)
Game 1: Mooresville vs. Northview.
Game 2: Plainfield vs. Terre Haute North.
Game 3: Terre Haute South vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Martinsville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

13. Center Grove (6)
Game 1: Greenwood vs. Franklin Community.
Game 2: New Palestine vs. Center Grove.
Game 3: Franklin Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Whiteland vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

14. Columbus North (6)
Game 1: Bloomington South vs. East Central.
Game 2: Shelbyville vs. Columbus East.
Game 3: Bloomington North vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Columbus North vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

15. Seymour (6)
Game 1: Floyd Central vs. Jeffersonville.
Game 2: Seymour vs. New Albany.
Game 3: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

16. Evansville North (5)
Game 1: Evansville Central vs. Castle.
Game 2: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville North.
Game 3: Evansville Reitz vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

 

Class 3A 
17. Hammond (6)
Game 1: Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark.
Game 2: Griffith vs. Gary Roosevelt.
Game 3: Hammond vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Gary Wallace vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

18. Kankakee Valley (6)
Game 1: Kankakee Valley vs. Andrean.
Game 2: Knox vs. Calumet.
Game 3: Rensselaer Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Hanover Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

19. Plymouth (7)
Game 1: New Prairie vs. South Bend St. Joseph.
Game 2: Culver Academies vs. Mishawaka Marian.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Plymouth.
Game 4: Glenn vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

20. Twin Lakes (7)
Game 1: Twin Lakes vs. Maconaquah.
Game 2: Peru vs. Western.
Game 3: Northwestern vs. West Lafayette.
Game 4: Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

21. Wawasee (6)
Game 1: NorthWood vs. West Noble.
Game 2: Wawasee vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 3: Fairfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

22. Garrett (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Game 2: Woodlan vs. Garrett.
Game 3: Leo vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Angola vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

23. Norwell (6)
Game 1: Eastbrook vs. Norwell.
Game 2: Bellmont vs. Whitko.
Game 3: Mississinewa vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Heritage vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

24. Muncie Central (6)
Game 1: Hamilton Heights vs. Delta.
Game 2: Blackford vs. Yorktown.
Game 3: Muncie Southside vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Muncie Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

25. Frankfort (7)
Game 1: Lebanon vs. North Montgomery.
Game 2: Southmont vs. Western Boone.
Game 3: Crawfordsville vs. Frankfort.
Game 4: North Putnam vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

26. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Arlington vs. Indianapolis Howe.
Game 2: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.
Game 3: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Guerin Catholic vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

27. Danville (6)
Game 1: Beech Grove vs. Indian Creek.
Game 2: Tri-West Hendricks vs. Indianapolis Manual.
Game 3: Danville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

28. Greencastle (6)
Game 1: South Vermillion vs. Brown County.
Game 2: Edgewood vs. Greencastle.
Game 3: Owen Valley vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: West Vigo vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

29. Greensburg (7)
Game 1: Lawrenceburg vs. Rushville.
Game 2: South Dearborn vs. Greensburg.
Game 3: Batesville vs. Franklin County.
Game 4: Madison vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

30. Charlestown (7)
Game 1: Brownstown Central vs. Silver Creek.
Game 2: Charlestown vs. Corydon Central.
Game 3: North Harrison vs. Scottsburg.
Game 4: Salem vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

31. Washington (6)
Game 1: Heritage Hills vs. Jasper.
Game 2: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Pike Central.
Game 3: Mitchell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Washington vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

32. Boonville (6)
Game 1: Princeton vs. Evansville Memorial.
Game 2: Gibson Southern vs. Boonville.
Game 3: Evansville Bosse vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Mt. Vernon vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

 

Class 2A
33. Wheeler (6)
Game 1: Bowman Academy vs. River Forest.
Game 2: Wheeler vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.
Game 3: Lake Station Edison vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Whiting vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

34. Winamac Community (6)
Game 1: North Judson vs. Winamac.
Game 2: North Newton vs. Rochester.
Game 3: Hebron vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

35. Westview (6)
Game 1: Bremen vs. Westview.
Game 2: Fremont vs. LaVille.
Game 3: Central Noble vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Prairie Heights vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

36. South Adams (6)
Game 1: Adams Central vs. Churubusco.
Game 2: South Adams vs. Eastside.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Bluffton vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

37. Manchester (7)
Game 1: North Miami vs. Oak Hill.
Game 2: Southwood vs. Northfield.
Game 3: Cass vs. Wabash.
Game 4: Manchester vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

38. Delphi Community (6)
Game 1: Seeger vs. Fountain Central.
Game 2: Delphi vs. Sheridan.
Game 3: Carroll (Flora) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Clinton Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

39. Tipton (6)
Game 1: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Alexandria.
Game 2: Elwood vs. Tipton.
Game 3: Madison-Grant vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Taylor vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

40. Lapel (6)
Game 1: Wapahani vs. Shenandoah.
Game 2: Frankton vs. Winchester.
Game 3: Lapel vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Muncie Burris vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

41. Hagerstown (7)
Game 1: Knightstown vs. Union County.
Game 2: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Centerville.
Game 3: Hagerstown vs. Eastern Hancock.
Game 4: Northeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

42. Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Marshall vs. Herron.
Game 2: Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
Game 3: Heritage Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

43. Indianapolis Washington (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Triton Central.
Game 2: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Indianapolis Washington.
Game 3: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44. South Putnam (6)
Game 1: Cascade vs. Cloverdale.
Game 2: Speedway vs. Monrovia.
Game 3: South Putnam vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

45. South Ripley (6)
Game 1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. North Decatur.
Game 2: Milan vs. Austin.
Game 3: South Ripley vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Switzerland County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

46. Crawford County (6)
Game 1: Crawford County vs. Henryville.
Game 2: Clarksville vs. Providence.
Game 3: Paoli vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47. North Knox (7)
Game 1: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Sullivan.
Game 2: Linton-Stockton vs. South Knox.
Game 3: Eastern Greene vs. North Knox.
Game 4: Bloomfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

48. Southridge (7)
Game 1: Perry Central vs. Tell City.
Game 2: Forest Park vs. Evansville Mater Dei.
Game 3: South Spencer vs. North Posey.
Game 4: Southridge vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

 

Class A 
49. Kouts (7)
Game 1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Washington Township.
Game 2: Gary Lighthouse vs. Morgan Township.
Game 3: 21st Century – Gary vs. Kouts.
Game 4: LaCrosse vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

50. West Central (6)
Game 1: Pioneer vs. Caston.
Game 2: West Central vs. Tri-County.
Game 3: North White vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Newton vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

51. Culver Community (7)
Game 1: Culver Community vs. Argos.
Game 2: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Westville.
Game 3: Marquette Catholic vs. Oregon-Davis.
Game 4: Triton vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

52. Hamilton (8)
Game 1: Howe vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Game 2: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.
Game 4: Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

53. North Vermillion (6)
Game 1: Rockville vs. Riverton Parke.
Game 2: Attica vs. North Vermillion.
Game 3: Turkey Run vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Covington vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54. Tri-Central (5)
Game 1: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Frontier.
Game 2: Tri-Central vs. Rossville.
Game 3: Faith Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Clinton Prairie vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

55. Monroe Central (6)
Game 1: Daleville vs. Liberty Christian.
Game 2: Cowan vs. Southern Wells.
Game 3: Monroe Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Wes-Del vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

56. Blue River Valley (6)
Game 1: Blue River Valley vs. Tri.
Game 2: Seton Catholic vs. Randolph Southern.
Game 3: Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Union City vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

57. White River Valley (5)
Game 1: Shakamak vs. Union (Dugger).
Game 2: Eminence vs. White River Valley.
Game 3: Clay City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

58. University (7)
Game 1: Fall Creek Academy vs. University.
Game 2: Indiana Math & Science Academy vs. Indiana School for the Deaf.
Game 3: International vs. Tindley.
Game 4: Bethesda Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

59. Edinburgh (8)
Game 1: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Irvington.
Game 2: Greenwood Christian vs. Baptist Academy.
Game 3: Waldron vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
Game 4: Morristown vs. Edinburgh.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

60. South Decatur (6)
Game 1: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Hauser.
Game 2: Shawe Memorial vs. Oldenburg Academy.
Game 3: Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Decatur vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61. West Washington (7) 
Game 1: Springs Valley vs. Medora.
Game 2: Crothersville vs. West Washington.
Game 3: Trinity Lutheran vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Orleans vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

62. Borden (6)
Game 1: Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville.
Game 2: Borden vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
Game 3: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Washington vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

63. Loogootee (6)
Game 1: Vincennes Rivet vs. Loogootee.
Game 2: Washington Catholic vs. Barr-Reeve.
Game 3: North Daviess vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Shoals vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

64. Wood Memorial (5)
Game 1: Evansville Day vs. Northeast Dubois.
Game 2: Cannelton vs. Tecumseh.
Game 3: Wood Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.