Here’s where to find FOX59 on Comcast’s Xfinity

School classifications announced for 2013-14, 2014-15

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

IHSAA Press Release

IHSAA Commissioner Bobby Cox has announced the new classifications for IHSAA member schools in several sports for the next two school years.

The enrollment figures, the total of boys and girls in grades 9-12, were submitted by the schools to the Indiana Department of Education last fall and are used to determine the classifications in the sports of baseball, boys and girls basketball, football, boys and girls soccer, softball and volleyball.

Four schools that have joined the IHSAA membership in the last two years but are not yet eligible to compete in IHSAA tournaments are not listed in the listing of schools. Anderson Preparatory Academy will be eligible beginning in 2015-16 while Christel House Academy, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology and South Bend Career Academy will be eligible in 2016-17.

Also, per IHSAA By-Law, C-2-3c, any school has the option to play up one or more classes in any sport for the two-year classification period by notifying the Association Office. Guerin Catholic’s girls soccer team has again opted to play in Class 2A instead of Class A, while Brebeuf Jesuit’s boys and girls soccer teams have both opted to play in Class 2A instead of 1A.

Please note that Tournament Success Factor points will still be accumulated in boys basketball, baseball and softball and any necessary updated versions in those sports will be released in the days following the end of those respective state tournaments.

Sectional groupings for each sport will be announced this spring following approval of the IHSAA Executive Committee.

Schools that will change classification in a given sport are listed below.

Baseball (Four Classes)

Boys Basketball (Four Classes)

Girls Basketball (Four Classes)

Football Classifications (Six Classes)

Boys and Girls Soccer (Two Classes)

Softball (Four Classes)

Volleyball (Four Classes)

 

***

 

Baseball

Moving from 3A to 4A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Plymouth.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Columbia City, New Haven, Northview.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Rochester, Southridge, Tipton, Wheeler.

Moving from A to 3A (1)
Gary Lighthouse.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, North Putnam, Rensselaer Central, South Vermillion, Southmont, Woodlan.

Moving from A to 2A (3)
Fort Wayne Canterbury, Irvington Prep Academy, Riverton Parke.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bloomfield, Carroll (Flora), Indianapolis Metropolitan.

 

***

 

Boys Basketball

Moving from 3A to 4A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Plymouth.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Columbia City, New Haven, Northview.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Rochester, Southridge, Tipton, Wheeler.

Moving from A to 3A (1)
Gary Lighthouse.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, North Putnam, Rensselaer Central, South Vermillion, Southmont, Woodlan.

Moving from A to 2A (3)
Fort Wayne Canterbury, Irvington Prep Academy, Riverton Parke.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bloomfield, Carroll (Flora), Indianapolis Metropolitan.

 

***

 

Girls Basketball
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor

Moving from 3A to 4A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)*, Plymouth.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Columbia City, New Haven, Northview.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Evansville Mater Dei*, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Rochester, Southridge, Wheeler.

Moving from A to 3A (1)
Gary Lighthouse.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, North Putnam, Rensselaer Central, South Vermillion, Southmont, Woodlan.

Moving from A to 2A (3)
Fort Wayne Canterbury*, Irvington Prep Academy, Riverton Parke.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bloomfield, Carroll (Flora), Indianapolis Metropolitan.

 

***

 

Football
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
(List does not include schools moving from 5A into the new 6A)

Moving from 4A to 5A (4)
Concord, Indianapolis Cathedral*, Mishawaka, Richmond.

Moving from 5A to 4A (1)
Fort Wayne South Side.

Moving from 3A to 4A (7)
Beech Grove, Danville, Hammond Gavit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard*, Indianapolis Northwest, Silver Creek, South Bend St. Joseph.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Delta, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Andrean, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers*, Guerin Catholic, Lawrenceburg, Northwestern, Rochester.

Moving from 3A to 2A (1)
Southmont.

Moving from A to 2A (9)
Central Noble, Cloverdale, Eastern Greene, Hammond Bishop Noll, Indianapolis Scecina, Knightstown, Lafayette Central Catholic*, Lapel, Milan.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (5)
Fountain Central, Indianapolis Howe, Lake Station Edison, Seeger, South Putnam.

 

***

 

Boys Soccer
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
** Denotes school opted to play in higher class

Moving from A to 2A (8)
Batesville, Brebeuf Jesuit**, Charlestown, Fort Wayne Canterbury*, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Mississinewa, Silver Creek, West Lafayette.

Moving from 2A to A (1)
Brown County.

 

***

 

Girls Soccer
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
** Denotes school opted to play in higher class

Moving from A to 2A (8)
Batesville, Brebeuf Jesuit**, Charlestown, Guerin Catholic**, Mishawaka Marian* Mississinewa, Providence*, Silver Creek.

Moving from 2A to A (1)
Brown County.

 

***

 

Softball

Moving from 3A to 4A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Plymouth.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Columbia City, New Haven, Northview.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Rochester, Southridge, Tipton, Wheeler.

Moving from A to 3A (1)
Gary Lighthouse.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, North Putnam, Rensselaer Central, South Vermillion, Southmont, Woodlan.

Moving from A to 2A (3)
Fort Wayne Canterbury, Irvington Prep Academy, Riverton Parke.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bloomfield, Carroll (Flora), Indianapolis Metropolitan.

 

***

 

Volleyball
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor

Moving from 3A to 4A (5)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard*, Indianapolis Northwest, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Plymouth, Yorktown*.

Moving from 4A to 3A (5)
Columbia City, New Haven, New Palestine, Northview, Shelbyville.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Rochester, Southridge, Wapahani*, Wheeler.

Moving from A to 3A (1)
Gary Lighthouse.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, North Putnam, Rensselaer Central, South Vermillion, Southmont, Woodlan.

Moving from A to 2A (3)
Fort Wayne Canterbury, Irvington Prep Academy, Riverton Parke.

Moving from 3A to A (1)
Indianapolis Arlington.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bloomfield, Carroll (Flora), Indianapolis Metropolitan.