Here’s where to find FOX59 on Comcast’s Xfinity

Dirty Dining: What A-F grade did your school receive?

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Note: Using our mobile app? For a better experience, click to view the full list of school systems.

Use the menu below to find what grade your school received.

Grading scale determined by the number of the following violations. Dates reflect last routine inspection:

A= Clean report, no violations

A-= 1 non-critical violation (not likely to make kids sick)

B= 1 critical violation

C= 2 critical violations

D= 2 critical violations and 3+ non-critical violations

F= 3+ critical violations

INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLSCHARTER SCHOOLSBEECH GROVETURNAROUND SCHOOLSFRANKLIN TOWNSHIPDECATUR TOWNSHIPLAWRENCE TOWNSHIPPIKE TOWNSHIP | PRIVATEWARREN TOWNSHIPWASHINGTON TOWNSHIPWAYNE TOWNSHIPPERRY TOWNSHIP | SPEEDWAY | OTHER COUNTIES: Boone, Clinton, Delaware, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Montgomery, Morgan, Shelby, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Other

(return to top of page)

INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Anna Brochhausen School 88: A 8/7/14
Arlington Woods School 99: A 9/19/14
Arsenal Tech High School: A 11/18/14
Broad Ripple High School: A 10/30/14
Brookside School 54: A 8/11/14
IPS Career Center: B 11/14/14
Carl Wilde School 79: A 9/8/14
Center for Inquiry School 2: A 9/10/14
Center for Inquiry School 27: A 9/16/14
Center for Inquiry School 84: A 9/25/14
Charles Warren Fairbanks School 105: A 8/20/14
Christian Park School 82: A 9/18/14
Clarence Farrington School 61: A 10/21/14
Cold Spring School: A 8/14/14
Crispus Attucks: A 10/02/14
Daniel Webster School 46: A 09/09/14
Elder W. Diggs School 42: A 8/20/14
Eleanor Skillen School 34: A 9/10/14
Eliza A. Blaker School 55: A 8/12/14
Ernie Pyle School 90: A 8/22/14
Floro Torrence School 83: A 9/15/14
Francis Bellamy School 102: A 8/22/14
Francis Scott Key School 103: A 9/08/14
Francis Parker School 56: A- 8/26/14
Gambold Prep: A 10/28/14
George S. Buck School 94: A 8/06/14
George H. Fisher School 93: A 8/06/14
George W. Julian School 57: A 8/06/14
George Washington Carver School 87: A 9/15/14
George Washington Community High School: A 11/07/14
Harshman Magnet Middle School: A 9/02/14
IPS/Butler University Laboratory School 60: A 8/15/14
James A. Garfield School 31: A 10/28/14
James Russell Lowell School 51: A 8/04/14
James Whitcomb Riley School 43: A 10/02/14
John Marshall Community High School: A 09/09/14
Jonathan Jennings School 109: A 09/24/14
Joyce Kilmer Academy 69: A 10/20/14
Key Learning Community: A 10/20/14
Lew Wallace School 107: A 10/01/14
Louis B. Russell Jr. School 48: A 8/21/14
Meredith Nicholson School 96: A 10/20/14
Nicholson Performing Arts Academy at School 70: A 9/25/14
Northwest Community High School: A 10/31/14
Paul I. Miller School 114: A 9/03/14
Ralph Waldo Emerson School 58: A 8/22/14
Raymond F. Brandes School 65: A 9/02/14
Riverside School 44: A 10/29/14
Robert Lee Frost School 106: A 10/03/14
Rousseau McClellan School 91: A 8/28/14
Shortridge Magnet High School: A 10/29/14
Sidener Academy: B 8/27/14
Stephen Foster School 67: A 10/01/14
SUPER School 19: A 9/05/14
Theodore Potter School 74: A 9/26/14
Thomas D. Gregg School 15: A 10/22/14
Washington Irving School 14: A 8/14/14
Wendell Phillips School 63: A 10/23/14
William McKinley School 39: A 9/09/14
William Penn School 49: A 8/27/14


(return to top of page)

CHARTER SCHOOLS

Andrew Academy: F 9/02/14
Andrew J. Brown Academy: B 9/05/14
Avondale Meadows Academy: C 10/06/14
Christel House Academy South: A- 9/17/14
Christel House Academy West: A 8/22/14
Enlace Academy: A 10/28/14
Fall Creek Academy: B 10/07/14
Herron High School: B 11/10/14
IMSA South: B 9/08/14
Imagine Life Sciences Academy West: D 10/03/14
IMSA North: D 8/11/14
IMSA West: F 11/17/14
Indy Metro High School: B 8/08/14
Indianapolis Academy of Excellence: C 9/03/14
Lighthouse Academy: B 10/21/14
Irvington Community Elementary: A 10/14/14
Irvington Community Middle: A 10/14/14
Irvington Prep High School: A- 10/14/14
KIPP Indianapolis: A 10/16/14
Padua Academy: A- 10/17/14
Paramount School of Excellence: B 11/10/14
Phalen Leadership Academy: A- 9/16/14
SENSE Charter School: A 10/21/14
RISE Learning: A 9/30/14
Tindley (Real Taste Catering): A- 9/18/14
Tindley Collegiate: B 10/15/14
Tindley Preparatory Academy: C 10/15/14
Tindley Renaissance Academy: B 8/12/14
Tindley Summit Academy: B 9/11/14
University Heights Preparatory Academy: A- 9/19/14
Vision Academy at Riverside: A 8/19/14

(return to top of page)

BEECH GROVE

Beech Grove High School: C 09/11/14
Beech Grove Middle School: C 8/27/14
South Grove Intermediate: A- 9/15/14
Central Elementary: A- 9/11/14
Hornet Park Elementary: A- 9/11/14

(return to top of page)

TURNAROUND SCHOOLS

Emma Donnan Middle School: D 8/14/14
T.C. Howe High School: D 10/23/14
Manual High School: B 8/18/14
Arlington High School: B 11/07/14

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Adams Elementary: A 8/20/14
Arlington Elementary: A 8/19/14
Bunker Hill Elementary: A 8/22/14
Kitley Elementary: A 8/29/14
South Creek Elementary: B 9/10/14
Thompson Crossing Elementary: A 8/25/14
Franklin Township Middle School East: A- 8/27/14
Franklin Township Middle School West: A 9/11/14
Franklin Central High School: B 9/22/14

(return to top of page)

DECATUR TOWNSHIP

Blue Academy: A 9/16/14
Gold Academy: A 9/16/14
Liberty Early Elementary: A- 9/15/14
Stephen Decatur Elementary: A- 9/17/14
Valley Mills Elementary: C 8/20/14
West Newton Elementary: A- 9/15/14
Decatur Middle School: A- 9/15/14
Decatur Township School for Excellence: C 8/27/14
Decatur Central High School: B 9/24/14

(return to top of page)

LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

Amy Beverland Elementary: B 10/07/14
Crestview Elementary: B 10/10/14
Oaklandon Elementary: A 10/07/14
Brook Park Elementary: A 10/10/14
Sunnyside Elementary: B 10/01/14
Mary Castle Elementary: A- 09/11/14
Winding Ridge Elementary: A- 09/18/14
Harrison Hill Elementary: A 10/27/14
Indiana Creek Elementary: A- 10/10/14
Skiles Test Elementary: A- 10/07/14
Forest Glen Elementary: B 10/06/14
Belzer Jr High School: A 10/29/14
Fall Creek Valley Middle School: A- 10/06/14
Lawrence Central High School: B 10/21/14
Lawrence North High School: F 10/10/14
McKenzie Center for Innovation and Technology: B 10/01/14

(return to top of page)

PIKE TOWNSHIP

Central Elementary: B 8/25/14
College Park Elementary: B 9/09/14
Deer Run Elementary: B 9/30/14
Eagle Creek Elementary: A 5/02/14
Eastbrook Elementary: B 8/14/14
Fishback Creek Public Academy: A- 9/16/14
Guion Creek Elementary: B 9/23/14
Guion Creek Middle: C 9/24/14
Lincoln Middle: F 9/11/14
New August Public Academy: A 8/26/14
Pike High School: C 9/12/14
Pike Freshman Center: B 9/12/14
Snacks Crossing Elementary: F 9/22/14

(return to top of page)

WARREN TOWNSHIP

Brookview Elementary: A- 9/05/14
Eastridge Elementary: B 9/05/14
Grassy Creek Elementary: B 9/17/14
Hawthorne Elementary: A 8/14/14
Lakeside Elementary: B 9/09/14
Liberty Park Elementary: A- 8/28/14
Lowell Elementary: B 8/25/14
Pleasant Run Elementary: B 9/08/14
Sunny Heights Elementary: B 9/12/14
Creston Middle: B 9/18/14
Raymond Park Middle: F 8/28/14
Stonybrook Middle: B 9/16/14
Warren Central High School: B 9/15/14
Renaissance School: A 9/22/14

(return to top of page)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Allisonville Elementary: A 9/15/14
Crooked Creek Elementary: A- 9/19/14
Fox Hill Elementary: A- 10/02/14
Greenbriar Elementary: B 9/09/14
John Strange Elementary: A 10/21/14
Nora Elementary: B
Spring Mill Elementary: B 9/05/14
Eastwood Middle: A 10/21/14
Northview Middle: F 9/15/14
Westlane Middle: B 9/04/14
North Central High: B 9/17/15

(return to top of page)

WAYNE TOWNSHIP

Ben Davis University High: B 9/05/14
Ben Davis High: A 10/10/14
Ben Davis 9th Grade Center: B 9/09/14
Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center: B 10/28/14
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center: A 9/16/14
Bridgeport Elementary: B 9/19/14
Chapel Glen Elementary: A 10/09/14
Chapelwood Elementary: B 8/22/14
Garden City Elementary: A- 8/12/14
Maplewood Elementary: A-  9/24/14
McClelland Elementary: B 9/05/14
North Wayne Elementary: A 10/02/14
Rhoades Elementary: A 9/05/14
Robey Elementary: B 9/16/14
Stout Field Elementary: A- 9/16/14
Westlake Elementary: A 8/18/14

(return to top of page)

PERRY TOWNSHIP

Southport Elementary: A 9/16/14
Winchester Elementary: A 9/04/14
Jeremiah Gray-Edison Elementary: A 8/26/14
Mary Bryan Elementary: A 9/09/14
Clinton Young Elementary: A 8/01/14
Homecroft Elemenetary: A 10/10/14
Rosa Parks-Edison Elementary: A 10/07/14
Henry Burkhart Elementary: A- 8/18/14
Glenns Valley Elementary: A 8/11/14
Abraham Lincoln Elementary: A- 8/01/14
Douglas MacArthur Elementary: A 8/18/14
Perry Meridian 6th Grade Academy: A 9/18/14
Perry Meridian Middle: A 9/8/14
Southport 6th Grade Academy: A- 10/29/14
Southport Middle: B 10/29/14
Southport High: A- 10/08/14
Perry Meridian High: A 8/20/14

(return to top of page)

SPEEDWAY

Frank Wheeler Elementary: A 10/10/14
Newby Elementary: A 10/10/14
Fisher Elementary: B 10/30/14
Allison Elementary: A 9/03/14
Speedway Jr. High: B 10/30/14
Speedway High: A 10/30/14

(return to top of page)

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Baptist Academy: A 9/12/14
Bishop Chatard High School: F 9/17/14
Brebeuf Prep School: B 10/06/14
Burge Terrace Christian School: A 9/10/14
Calvary Christian School: A 9/16/14
Calvary Lutheran School: A 10/02/14
Capitol City SDA School: D 11/12/14
Cardinal Ritter High School: B 9/15/14
Cathedral High School: B 10/16/14
Central Catholic School: F 11/13/14
Christ the King School: A 10/07/14
Colonial Christian School: A 9/16/14
Cornerstone Baptist Academy: A 9/18/14
Covenant Christian High School: A 8/22/14
Crosspointe Christian Academy: A 10/09/14
Gray Road Christian School: B 10/07/14
Greater Morning Star Christian School: A 8/19/14
Hasten Hebrew Academy: B 9/10/14
Heritage Christian School: D 10/13/14
Holy Angels School: A 10/16/14
Holy Cross Central School: B 10/17/14
Holy Name Catholic School: A 10/10/14
Holy Spirit Catholic School: B 9/05/14
Horizon Christian School: A 10/02/14
Immaculate Heart of Mary School: C 9/03/14
Indianapolis Junior Academy: A 10/22/14
International School of Indiana: B 9/30/14
Jewish Community Center: B 7/25/14
Lawrence Christian School: A 9/29/14
Lutheran High School: A 9/17/14
Nativity Catholic School: A 9/26/14
Our Lady of Lourdes School: A 8/26/14
Park Tudor School: A-  11/25/14
Providence Cristo Rey High School: B 11/12/14
Purpose of Life Academy: D 11/10/14
Roncalli High School: A-  10/14/14
St. Barnabas School: B 10/27/14
St. Christopher School: A-  9/04/14
St. Joan of Arc School: B 10/16/14
St. John’s Lutheran School: A 9/02/14
St. Jude Catholic School: A-  10/20/14
St. Lawrence School: A 10/15/14
St. Luke School: A-  9/09/14
St. Mark School: B 10/28/14
St. Matthew School: B 8/28/14
St. Monica Catholic School: A-  9/29/14
St. Philip Neri School: B 10/17/14
St. Pius X School: 10/07/14
St. Roch Catholic School: A- 10/28/14
St. Simon the Apostle: F 10/15/14
St. Thomas Aquinas School: A 10/01/14
Scecina High School: B 11/19/14
Southport Presbyterian Christian School: A-  9/25/14
St. Michael the Archangel School: A 9/15/14
St. Richards Episcopal School: A 10/01/14
St. Therese Little Flower School: D 10/27/14
Suburban Christian School: B 10/27/14
Sycamore School: B 9/18/14
The Oaks Academy: B 9/17/14
The Oaks Academy Brookside: B 10/31/14
The Orchard School: A-  9/18/14
Trinity Christian School: B 10/28/14
Trinity Lutheran School: B 9/10/14

(return to top of page)

OTHER COUNTIES:

BOONE COUNTY

Click the link here and use the department’s drop down menu to find your school.


(return to top of page)

CLINTON COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Clinton County Health Department. Reports occasionally broadcast in local newspaper, when time permits.


(return to top of page)

DELAWARE COUNTY

Click the link here to search for your school or contact the Delaware County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

HAMILTON COUNTY

Click the link here and search for your school under “Establishment.”


(return to top of page)

HANCOCK COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Hancock County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

HENDRICKS COUNTY

Click the link here to search for your school’s most recent report. Contact the department for previous inspection reports.


(return to top of page)

HENRY COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Henry County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

HOWARD COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Howard County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

JOHNSON COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Johnson County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

MADISON COUNTY

Click the link here to look at recent reports and contact the Madison County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

MARION COUNTY

To look up full reports for Marion County, click here.


(return to top of page)

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Montgomery County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

MORGAN COUNTY

Click the link here to view recent reports and contact the Morgan County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

SHELBY COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Shelby County Health Department’s Environmental Division.


(return to top of page)

TIPPECANOE COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Tippecanoe County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

TIPTON COUNTY

Click the link here and contact the Tipton County Health Department.


(return to top of page)

UNLISTED COUNTIES

Contact your county health department.