Football Friday Night scores for Sectional Week 1

News
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Here are the scores for the first week of Sectionals in the IHSAA State Football tournament.

They are listed by class.

CLASS 6A
Sectional 1
Merrillville
39
Lafayette Jeff
18

Lake Central
9
Crown Point
6

Sectional 2
Penn
28
Portage
7

Chesterton
31
Valparaiso
3

Sectional 3
Warsaw
40
Fort Wayne Northrop
20

Carroll (Fort Wayne)
49
Homestead
7

Sectional 4
Fishers
17
Noblesville
13

Carmel
40
Hamilton Southeastern
7

Sectional 5
Pike
57
Brownsburg
7

Ben Davis
35
Avon
14

Sectional 6
Warren Central
14
Lawrence Central
0

North Central (Indianapolis)
32
Lawrence North
16

Sectional 7
Indianapolis Tech
28
Franklin Central
14

Southport
45
Perry Meridian
15

Sectional 8
Center Grove
70
New Albany
14

Jeffersonville
30
Columbus North
22

CLASS 5A
Sectional 9
Mishawaka
37
LaPorte
14

Sectional 13
Indianapolis Cathedral
54
Decatur Central
26

CLASS 4A
Sectional 17
Griffith
50
Hammond Clark
34

East Chicago Central
26
Hammond Morton
21

Gary West
30
Lowell
9

Highland
55
Hammond Gavit
6

Sectional 18
South Bend St. Joseph
42
Hobart
28

South Bend Washington
40
South Bend Clay
34

New Prairie
52
Kankakee Valley
0

Plymouth
28
South Bend Riley
21
overtime
Sectional 19
East Noble
55
NorthWood
21

Leo
35
Wawasee
7

Angola
21
DeKalb
7

Fort Wayne Dwenger
28
Northridge
3

Sectional 20
Norwell
45
Columbia City
28

Jay County
50
Marion
16

Frankfort
31
Logansport
13

New Haven
47
Fort Wayne South
14

Sectional 21
New Palestine
62
Pendleton Heights
40

Muncie South
35
New Castle
27

Mount Vernon (Fortville)
49
Beech Grove
14

Greenfield-Central
23
Muncie Central
22

Sectional 22
Indianapolis Roncalli
48
Mooresville
6

Lebanon
35
Plainfield
24

Danville
77
Indianapolis Northwest
12

Indianapolis Chatard
48
Northview
7

Sectional 23
Shelbyville
33
Franklin County
7

East Central
28
Connersville
8

Columbus East
55
Madison
6

Greenwood
48
South Dearborn
32

Sectional 24
Evansville Reitz
38
Owen Valley
0

Silver Creek
48
Boonville
41

Evansville Central
77
Seymour
28

Jasper
40
Evansville Harrison
7

CLASS 3A
Sectional 25
Calumet
27
Gary Wallace
12

Andrean
58
Knox
6

John Glenn
37
Mishawaka Marian
21

Hammond
41
Gary Roosevelt
0

Sectional 26
Twin Lakes
14
Culver Academy
13

Fairfield
42
Maconaquah
28

Jimtown
53
Tippecanoe Valley
18

Rochester
52
Peru
21

Sectional 27
Fort Wayne Concordia
28
Lakeland
14

Bellmont
35
Whitko
13

Fort Wayne Luers
41
West Noble
3

Heritage
41
Garrett
38

Sectional 28
Western
41
Mississinewa
28

West Lafayette
50
Delta
12

Yorktown
21
Eastbrook
20

Northwestern
42
Blackford
17

Sectional 29
Edgewood
41
Crawfordsville
7

Tri-West
47
Greencastle
41

Brebeuf Jesuit
48
North Montgomery
14

Western Boone
40
West Vigo
22

Sectional 30
Indianapolis Marshall
32
Greensburg
27

Guerin Catholic
31
Rushville
0

Indian Creek
17
Batesville
14

Hamilton Heights
55
Lawrenceburg
7

Sectional 31
Brownstown Central
55
Washington
30

North Harrison
42
Mitchell
14

Brown County
42
Salem
13

Charlestown
28
Corydon Central
7

Sectional 32
Princeton
34
Mount Vernon (Posey)
21

Evansville Bosse
25
Pike Central
20

Gibson Southern
42
Vincennes Lincoln
21

Evansville Memorial
34
Heritage Hills
14

CLASS 2A
Sectional 33
North Judson
50
North Newton
6

Rensselaer Central
52
Hammond Noll
19

Boone Grove
7
Wheeler
6

Bowman Academy
26
River Forest
20
overtime
Sectional 34
Churubusco
28
Eastside
13

Bremen
49
Manchester
21

Woodlan
57
Central Noble
26

Prairie Heights
15
Wabash
7

Sectional 35
Southmont
56
Taylor
12

Delphi
21
Benton Central
7

Lafayette Central Catholic
51
North Putnam
0

Tipton
38
Lewis Cass
13

Sectional 36
Elwood
58
Lapel
52

Alexandria
61
Frankton
34

Oak Hill
40
Madison-Grant
14

Bluffton
62
Eastern (Greentown)
34

Sectional 37
Speedway
35
Park Tudor
9

Cascade
33
Cloverdale
14

Indianapolis Ritter
58
Indianapolis Washington
20

Monrovia
25
South Vermillion
6

Sectional 38
Indianapolis Scecina
49
Centerville
13

Winchester
61
Heritage Christian
20

Knightstown
39
Union County
14

Shenandoah
49
Indianapolis Broad Ripple
6

Sectional 39
Paoli
54
Eastern (Pekin)
16

Clarksville
42
Crawford County
38

Triton Central
35
Milan
0

Providence
56
Indianapolis Manual
6

Sectional 40
Sullivan
48
South Spencer
21

Evansville Mater Dei
49
Forest Park
7

North Posey
55
Eastern Greene
14

Southridge
28
Tell City
27

CLASS 1A
Sectional 41
West Central
66
Triton
6

Culver
36
South Central (Union Mills)
33

Whiting
29
LaVille
17

Winamac
73
Lake Station
14

Sectional 42
Carroll (Flora)
40
North White
22

Pioneer
59
Seeger
6

Frontier
38
South Newton
12

Caston
48
Tri-County
14

Sectional 43
Adams Central
34
North Miami
7

South Adams
28
Northfield
14

Southwood
58
Fremont
19

Southern Wells
67
Howe School
0

Sectional 44
Indianapolis Shortridge
43
Indianapolis Tindley
6

Clinton Prairie
43
Indiana Deaf
6

Tri-Central
37
Clinton Central
6

Sheridan
66
Indianapolis Arlington
0

Sectional 45
Monroe Central
36
Wes-Del
16

Northeastern
64
Tri
36

Cambridge City Lincoln
49
Hagerstown
28

Eastern Hancock
78
Union City
27

Sectional 46
South Putnam
64
Trinity Lutheran
0

West Washington
21
South Decatur
12

Edinburgh
42
North Decatur
20

Indianapolis Lutheran
14
Indianapolis Howe
8

Sectional 47
Attica
54
Covington
0

North Vermillion
27
Rockville
6

Fountain Central
68
Riverton Parke
12

North Central (Farmersburg)
46
Turkey Run
0

Sectional 48
Tecumseh
71
Wood Memorial
12

Linton-Stockton
71
Union (Dugger)
0

North Daviess
50
Springs Valley
18

Perry Central
37
North Knox
35

Latest News

More News