Regional Champions crowned in IHSAA Girls Basketball

News
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

INDIANAPOLIS – The Sweet 16 has come together in IHSAA girls basketball.

On Saturday 16 Regionals were played in four classes across the state of Indiana to set up the Semi-State match-ups for next Saturday.

That included the Regional at Decatur Central High School (Video Above) in which Roncalli overcame an early deficit to advance to the Semi-State with a 42-32 victory over Mooresville on Saturday night. Roncalli advances to the Southport Semi-State where they will play Bedford North Lawrence.

The Stars enjoyed an impressive day in their homecourt regional, defeating No. 1 Columbus North and then Franklin Central to earn the game with the Rebels.

Below is a full list of scores from Regional Saturday:
Valparaiso
Merrillville
74
Lake Central
56

Warsaw
49
Penn
42

Warsaw
42
Merrillville
41

Kokomo
Logansport
56
Fort Wayne Snider
50

Fort Wayne South
57
Westfield
56
overtime
Fort Wayne South
71
Logansport
55

Decatur Central
Mooresville
65
Connersville
34

Indianapolis Roncalli
57
Brownsburg
46

Indianapolis Roncalli
42
Mooresville
32

Bedford
Franklin Central
51
Castle
34

Bedford North Lawrence
71
Columbus North
45

Bedford North Lawrence
58
Franklin Central
51

CLASS 3A
Rensselaer
Benton Central
64
Rensselaer Central
28

Plymouth
32
Griffith
25

Benton Central
44
Plymouth
28

Bellmont
Fort Wayne Concordia
42
NorthWood
39

Hamilton Heights
60
Norwell
58

Hamilton Heights
65
Fort Wayne Concordia
62

Danville
Mount Vernon (Fortville)
45
Lebanon
44

Indian Creek
53
Greencastle
39

Mount Vernon (Fortville)
54
Indian Creek
49

Brownstown
Corydon Central
55
Evansville Bosse
52

Rushville
59
Jasper
48

Rushville
52
Corydon Central
32

CLASS 2A
Rochester
Fort Wayne Luers
71
Westview
48

Boone Grove
52
Whiting
33

Fort Wayne Luers
67
Boone Grove
40

Lapel
Wabash
42
Seeger
37

Eastern (Greentown)
72
Winchester
70
overtime
Eastern (Greentown)
48
Wabash
32

Speedway
Heritage Christian
78
Speedway
40

Triton Central
61
Knightstown
37

Heritage Christian
57
Triton Central
43

Paoli
Evansville Mater Dei
64
Paoli
42

Sullivan
55
Austin
45

Evansville Mater Dei
68
Sullivan
35

CLASS 1A
Caston
Oregon-Davis
61
Morgan Twp.
39

Fort Wayne Canterbury
95
West Central
54

Fort Wayne Canterbury
79
Oregon-Davis
54

Tri-Central
Lafayette Central Catholic
64
Randolph Southern
43

North Vermillion
34
Southern Wells
25

Lafayette Central Catholic
46
North Vermillion
34

Southwestern
Shakamak
48
Indianapolis Tindley
30

Southwestern (Shelbyville)
62
Jac-Cen-Del
58
overtime
Southwestern (Shelbyville)
60
Shakamak
42
 
West Washington
Vincennes Rivet
56
New Washington
42

Northeast Dubois
44
Trinity Lutheran
30

Vincennes Rivet
53
Northeast Dubois
39

NBA Stats

Most Popular

Latest News

More News