The sectional lineups are set for the IHSAA Football State Tournament

Sports
lafayette central catholic football state championship
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

INDIANAPOLIS – The ping pong balls have been picked out and the brackets are complete for the 2014 IHSAA State Football Tournament.

The six classes were announced on a selection show on Sunday night and the match-ups for the first week of the playoffs have been determined for the 48 sectionals from Class A to 6A.

The entire 2014 playoff draw is below. Be sure to tune into Football Friday Night on Fox 59 for coverage of the entire state tournament.

Class 6A (32 schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31.
Sectional 1 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Merrillville at Crown Point.
G2: Lafayette Jefferson at Lake Central.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 2 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Penn at Portage.
G2: Chesterton at Valparaiso.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 3 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Fort Wayne Northrop at Homestead.
G2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Warsaw.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 4 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Carmel at Noblesville.
G2: Hamilton Southeastern at Fishers.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 5 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Pike at Ben Davis.
G2: Brownsburg at Avon.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 6 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Warren Central at North Central (Indianapolis).
G2: Lawrence North at Lawrence Central.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 7 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical at Franklin Central.
G2: Perry Meridian at Southport.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 8 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Columbus North at Jeffersonville.
G2: New Albany at Center Grove.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Class 5A (34 schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31; Nov. 7.

Sectional 9 (5 teams)
First Round
G1: Mishawaka at South Bend Adams.  Oct. 24
SemifinalsG2: Munster at Winner of G1.  Oct. 31
G3: LaPorte at Michigan City.  Oct. 31
Championship
G4: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Nov. 7

Sectional 10 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Goshen at Elkhart Central.
G2: Concord at Elkhart Memorial.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 11 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Kokomo at Harrison (West Lafayette).
G2: Westfield at McCutcheon.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 12 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Fort Wayne North Side at Fort Wayne Wayne.
G2: Fort Wayne Snider at Huntington North.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 13 (5 teams)
First Round
G1: Indianapolis Cathedral at Richmond.  Oct. 24
Semifinals
G2: Anderson at Winner of G1.  Oct. 31
G3: Zionsville at Decatur Central.  Oct. 31
Championship
G4: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3. Nov. 7

Sectional 14 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Whiteland at Franklin Community.
G2: Jennings County at Floyd Central.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 15 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Bloomington South at Bedford North Lawrence.
G2: Martinsville at Bloomington North.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.

Sectional 16 (4 teams)
Semifinals
G1: Evansville North at Terre Haute North.
G2: Terre Haute South at Castle.
Championship
G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.Class 4A (63 Schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31; Nov. 7

Sectional 17 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Lowell at Griffith.
G2: Gary West Side at East Chicago Central.
G3: Hammond Gavit at Hammond Morton.
G4: Highland at Hammond Clark.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 18 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: South Bend Riley at Kankakee Valley.
G2: New Prairie at South Bend Clay.
G3: Plymouth at South Bend Washington.
G4: Hobart at South Bend St. Joseph.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 19 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Leo at Wawasee.
G2: NorthWood at Angola.
G3: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Northridge.
G4: DeKalb at East Noble.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 20 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Columbia City at Fort Wayne South Side.
G2: New Haven at Logansport.
G3: Norwell at Frankfort.
G4: Jay County at Marion.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 21 (7 teams)
First Round
G1: New Palestine at Muncie Central.
G2: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) at Beech Grove.
G3: Greenfield‐Central at Pendleton Heights.
Semifinals
G4: New Castle at Winner of G1.G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship
G6: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

Sectional 22 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Lebanon.
G2: Roncalli at Indianapolis Northwest.
G3: Northview at Mooresville.
G4: Danville at Plainfield.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 23 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: East Central at Greenwood.
G2: Shelbyville at Connersville.
G3: Madison at Franklin County.
G4: South Dearborn at Columbus East.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 24 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Silver Creek at Jasper.
G2: Evansville Central at Evansville Harrison.
G3: Boonville at Owen Valley.
G4: Evansville Reitz at Seymour.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Class 3A (63 Schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31; Nov. 7

Sectional 25 (7 teams)
First Round
G1: Gary Roosevelt at Calumet.
G2: Glenn at Mishawaka Marian.
G3: Hammond at Andrean.
Semifinals
G4: Knox at Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship
G6: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

Sectional 26 (8 teams)
First RoundG1: Maconaquah at Peru.
G2: Tippecanoe Valley at Culver Academies.
G3: Rochester at Twin Lakes.
G4: Fairfield at Jimtown.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 27 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Garrett at Lakeland.
G2: Whitko at Bellmont.
G3: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
G4: Heritage at West Noble.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 28 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Eastbrook at Mississinewa.
G2: Northwestern at Delta.
G3: Yorktown at West Lafayette.
G4: Blackford at Western.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 29 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Crawfordsville at Brebeuf Jesuit.
G2: Tri‐West Hendricks at West Vigo.
G3: Greencastle at Edgewood.
G4: Western Boone at North Montgomery.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 30 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Indianapolis Marshall at Rushville.
G2: Hamilton Heights at Indian Creek.
G3: Lawrenceburg at Guerin Catholic.
G4: Greensburg at Batesville.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 31 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Mitchell at Brown County.
G2: Salem at North Harrison.
G3: Washington at Brownstown Central.
G4: Corydon Central at Charlestown.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 32 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Mt. Vernon at Princeton.
G2: Evansville Memorial at Gibson Southern.
G3: Pike Central at Evansville Bosse.
G4: Vincennes Lincoln at Heritage Hills.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Class 2A (64 Schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31; Nov. 7

Sectional 33 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Boone Grove at North Newton.
G2: Wheeler at North Judson.
G3: River Forest at Bowman Academy.
G4: Hammond Bishop Noll at Rensselaer Central.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 34 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Prairie Heights at Bremen.
G2: Wabash at Manchester.
G3: Central Noble at Eastside.
G4: Woodlan at Churubusco.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 35 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Tipton at Cass.
G2: Benton Central at North Putnam.
G3: Taylor at Lafayette Central Catholic.
G4: Southmont at Delphi.Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 36 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Lapel at Elwood.
G2: Alexandria at Eastern (Greentown).
G3: Bluffton at Madison‐Grant.
G4: Frankton at Oak Hill.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 37 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Indianapolis Washington at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.
G2: Park Tudor at Cloverdale.
G3: Cascade at South Vermillion.
G4: Monrovia at Speedway.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 38 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Shenandoah at Indianapolis Scecina.
G2: Union County at Heritage Christian.
G3: Indianapolis Broad Ripple at Centerville.
G4: Knightstown at Winchester.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 39 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Triton Central at Indianapolis Emmerich Manual.
G2: Clarksville at Providence.
G3: Eastern (Pekin) at Crawford County.
G4: Milan at Paoli.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

 

Sectional 40 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Southridge at Sullivan.
G2: Forest Park at Evansville Mater Dei.G3: Tell City at Eastern Greene.
G4: South Spencer at North Posey.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship: Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Class A (61 Schools)
Dates: Oct. 24, 31; Nov. 7

Sectional 41 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Triton at South Central (Union Mills).
G2: Lake Station Edison at LaVille.
G3: Culver Community at Whiting.
G4: Winamac at West Central.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 42 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Caston at Seeger.
G2: South Newton at Carroll (Flora).
G3: Frontier at North White.
G4: Pioneer at Tri‐County.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 43 (7 teams)
First Round
G1: South Adams at Adams Central.
G2: Southern Wells at North Miami.
G3: Southwood at Fremont.
Semifinals
G4: Northfield at Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship
G6: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

Sectional 44 (7 teams)
First Round
G1: Tindley at Sheridan.
G2: Clinton Prairie at Tri‐Central.
G3: Indiana Deaf at Indianapolis Shortridge.
Semifinals
G4: Clinton Central at Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship
G6: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

Sectional 45 (8 teams)

First Round
G1: Eastern Hancock at Cambridge City Lincoln.
G2: Tri at Monroe Central.
G3: Union City at Hagerstown.
G4: Northeastern at Wes‐Del.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 46 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: West Washington at South Putnam.
G2: Edinburgh at Indianapolis Lutheran.
G3: Indianapolis Howe at Trinity Lutheran.
G4: South Decatur at North Decatur.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 47 (8 teams)
First Round
G1: Rockville at North Central (Farmersburg).
G2: Attica at Fountain Central.
G3: Riverton Parke at Covington.
G4: North Vermillion at Turkey Run.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Game 6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

Sectional 48 (7 teams)
First Round
G1: North Knox at Springs Valley.
G2: Wood Memorial at Linton‐Stockton.
G3: North Daviess at Perry Central.
Semifinals
G4: Tecumseh at Winner of G1.
G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Championship
G6: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

 

Most Popular

Latest News

More News